We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://thousand-lines.com/ Website (the “Website”) operated by Thousand Lines Ltd, a(n) Private Limited Company formed in England, with a registration number of 12834813 (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect

We do not collect any personal information through this Website.

With whom we share your information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect for a period of 1 years.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.

RightApplies To
The right to access your information.*Everyone
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.*Everyone
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).*Everyone
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.*Everyone
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.*Everyone
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.*Everyone
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.*Everyone
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority.*Everyone

*You may exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at data-protection@thousand-lines.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United Kindgom.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at data-protection@thousand-lines.com.